AWARDS
2000 Sydney International Exhibition of Photography – Gold Medal, Freestyle “Red Leaf Abstract”
2001 Sydney International Exhibition of Photography – Gold Medal, Freestyle – “Eternity”
2004 Victorian Assn of Photographic Societies – 1st Experimental “Shell Abstract”
2007 Canon/Better Photography Photograph of the Year Awards - Overall Winner, & Winner of Creative Section – “Trees in the Snow”
2007 Winner ANZANG Interpretive Photography section
2008 1st & 2nd places Creative Section - Australian Photographic Society National Exhibition of Photography
2008 1st & 2nd places Creative Section - Sutherland Shire National Exhibition of Photography
2008 Winner ANZANG Interpretive Photography section “Travelling Birds”
2008 1st & 2nd places Creative Section - Australian Photographic Society National Exhibition of Photography
2008 1st & 2nd places Creative Section - Sutherland Shire National Exhibition of Photography
2008 Winner ANZANG Interpretive Photography section “Rock Pool Ripples”
2008 Better Photography Photograph of the Year Awards- 4 silver awards
2009 Maitland International Exhibition of Photography – FIAP Gold Medal Excellence
2009 Heritage Aquisitive Awards – “Collaroy Beach” - Acquired
2009 Winner FCC Topshot Competition – “Collaroy Beach”
2011 Gold Medal Sydney International Exhibition of Photography, Altered Reality
2011 Better Photography Photograph of the Year Awards - 4 silver awards,
2012 Better Photography Photograph of the Year - 2 silver awards
2013 Better Photography Photograph of the Year - 2 silver awards, 3 bronze
2013 International Loupe Awards - Silver, Bronze Award
2014 Better Photography Photograph of the Year - One Gold (Second place in Creative section), two silver, two bronze awards.
2015 Wildlife Photographer of the Year Awards - Finalist – Black and White Section.
2016 Jindabyne Easter Art Exhibition – first place in category – “Spirit of the Snowies”.
2016 Better Photography Photograph of the Year – 2 Silver Awards
2016 Pano Awards – 1 Silver Award
AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
2007 – awarded Associate of Australian Photographic Society – AAPS
JUDGING
Accredited judge, Federation of Camera Clubs
2015 – Judge - Sydney Harbour International Exhibition of Photography
2016 – Judge – Sutherland Shire National Exhibition of Photography
COMMUNITY PROJECTS
Tree Of Life Photography project at RNSH – prints acquired for RNSH Community Health Centre (Mental Health and Dialysis Centres) and Aged Day Care Centre.
RNSH Photography competition – print acquired for the new RNSH building.
RNSH - 2 prints acquired for the family areas at the Morgue.
RNSH – canvas print acquired for family room at the Child Development Service.